Top 5 Terms

These words have been getting the most clicks. Do you see any that you need to understand, too?

  1. out-of-pocket cost
  2. coinsurance
  3. EOB
  4. physical therapy
  5. habilitation services

Term of the Week

IPPE

Also known as: initial preventive physical examination, "Welcome to Medicare" physical or preventive visit

A preventive physical exam you receive when your Medicare coverage starts. For this exam, several different screenings may be given to help you maintain and improve your health.

Learn more about this term

Uniform Glossary

The Just Plain Clear® Glossary includes all the words in the Uniform Glossary established by the federal government.

PDF View the Uniform Glossary

Also known as the Glossary of Health Coverage and Medical Terms. This was jointly developed by the Department of Labor and the Department of Health and Human Services.