Just Plain Clear®Glossary

(English, Spanish and Portuguese)

We know that health care and health insurance terms can be difficult for anyone. When you make health decisions, you need information that's easy to understand. 

That's why UnitedHealth Group created this glossary. You'll find thousands of terms defined in plain, clear language to help you make informed decisions. We hope you use Just Plain Clear in the best of health.

Just Plain Clear®Glossary

(English, Spanish and Portuguese)

We know that health care and health insurance terms can be difficult for anyone. When you make health decisions, you need information that's easy to understand.

That's why UnitedHealth Group created this glossary. You'll find thousands of terms defined in plain, clear language to help you make informed decisions. We hope you use Just Plain Clear in the best of health.

Just Plain Clear®Glossary

(English, Spanish and Portuguese)

You'll find thousands of terms defined in plain, clear language to help you make informed decisions. We hope you use Just Plain Clear in the best of health.

Just Plain Clear TM


Glossary Feature Image

Glossary Feature Image

Glossary Feature Image

English, Spanish and Portuguese

Words and definitions in this glossary are in English, Spanish and Portuguese.

Palabras y definiciones de este glosario están en inglés, español y portugués. Para ver esta portada en español, haga clic en el enlace de abajo.

As palavras e definições neste glossário estão disponíveis em inglês, espanhol e português. Clique no link abaixo para ver o glossário em português.

Uniform Glossary Image

Uniform Glossary Image

Uniform Glossary Image

Uniform Glossary

The Just Plain Clear®Glossary includes all the words in the Uniform Glossary established by the federal government.

Top 5 Terms

These words have been getting the most clicks. Do you see any that you need to understand, too? Simply click on these quick links!

Term of the Week

EOB

Also known as: explanation of benefits

A list that you get after you've received a medical service, drug or item