Top 5 Terms

These words have been getting the most clicks. Do you see any that you need to understand, too?

  1. deductible
  2. copayment
  3. out-of-pocket cost
  4. EOB
  5. coinsurance

Term of the Week

coronary heart disease

Also known as: CHD, coronary artery disease, CAD

A condition where the arteries that bring blood and oxygen to your heart become hardened and narrow

Learn more about this term

Uniform Glossary

The Just Plain Clear® Glossary includes all the words in the Uniform Glossary established by the federal government.

PDF View the Uniform Glossary

Also known as the Glossary of Health Coverage and Medical Terms. This was jointly developed by the Department of Labor and the Department of Health and Human Services.